Home / A-Level Physics 9702 / Topic 4 revision notes
Download PDFA-Level Physics 9702 contents

Forces, density and pressure

A-Level Physics 9702 · Topic 4 revision notes · AS

Moments, couples and centre of gravity, the two conditions for equilibrium, and density, fluid pressure and upthrust.

10 definitions to learn word for word, 9 equations in their own column, 6 diagrams and graphs. Read it, cover it, test yourself.

  1. 4.1 Turning effects of forces
  2. 4.2 Equilibrium of forces
  3. 4.3 Density and pressure
Definitions (mark-scheme wording)EquationsExam traps

4.1Turning effects of forces

Definitions

Moment of a force
the product of the force and the perpendicular distance from the pivot to the line of action of the force.
Couple
a pair of forces that are equal in magnitude, opposite in direction and act along parallel but different lines of action.
Torque of a couple
the product of one of the forces and the perpendicular distance between the lines of action of the two forces.
Centre of gravity
the point at which the whole weight of an object may be considered to act.

Key points

  • Moment unit: N m (not J, even though the base units match).
  • A slanted force: moment = F sin θ × d, using only the perpendicular component.
  • A couple gives zero resultant force but a non-zero torque: pure rotation, no translation.
  • Torque of a couple is the same about any point.
  • Uniform object: centre of gravity at its geometric centre.
  • Freely suspended object hangs with its centre of gravity directly below the pivot.
pivot F d⊥ = d sin θ θ d
Moment of a slanted force: use the perpendicular distance d⊥ = d sin θ to the line of action.
F F separation s torque = Fs
A couple: forces cancel (no acceleration) but give torque F × s.

Watch out!

  • Using the distance to the point of application instead of the perpendicular distance to the line of action.
  • Torque of a couple is F × s, not 2F × s.

4.2Equilibrium of forces

Definitions

Equilibrium
the state in which there is no resultant force and no resultant moment (torque) on an object.
Principle of moments
for an object in equilibrium, the sum of the clockwise moments about any point equals the sum of the anticlockwise moments about the same point.

Key points

  • Two conditions: resultant force = 0 (no linear acceleration) and resultant torque = 0 (no angular acceleration).
  • Take moments about the point where an unknown force acts: it drops out.
  • Resolve forces into two perpendicular directions; each sum must be zero.
  • Three coplanar forces in equilibrium form a closed vector triangle when drawn tip-to-tail.
  • Three non-parallel forces in equilibrium have lines of action that pass through one point.
  • Weight of a uniform beam acts at its midpoint.
30 N 60 N 0.80 m 0.40 m pivot 24 N m anticlockwise = 24 N m clockwise
Beam balanced on a pivot: take moments about the pivot. Here 30 N × 0.80 m = 60 N × 0.40 m.
F₁ F₂ F₃ closed: ΣF = 0
Three forces in equilibrium drawn tip-to-tail close the triangle: zero resultant.

Watch out!

  • Zero resultant force alone is not equilibrium: a couple has zero resultant force but still rotates.
  • Forgetting the beam's own weight, acting at its centre of gravity.

4.3Density and pressure

Definitions

Density
mass per unit volume.
Pressure
force per unit area, where the force acts normal (perpendicular) to the area.
Upthrust
the upward force exerted by a fluid on a submerged or floating object, due to the pressure difference between its lower and upper surfaces.
Archimedes' principle
the upthrust on an object in a fluid equals the weight of fluid it displaces.

Key points

  • Pa = N m-2; density of water = 1000 kg m-3.
  • Fluid pressure acts equally in all directions at a given depth.
  • Pressure increases linearly with depth; it does not depend on the shape of the container.
  • Total pressure at depth h = atmospheric pressure + ρgh.
  • Upthrust arises because pressure on the bottom face exceeds that on the top: F = ρgV.
  • Floating object: upthrust = weight.
area A h W surface m = ρAh
Deriving p = ρgh: the column above area A has mass ρAh and weight ρAhg, so p = W/A = ρgh.
p₁A p₂A (larger) Δh F = (p₂-p₁)A = ρgΔhA = ρgV
Upthrust: the bottom face is deeper, so the upward force exceeds the downward force by ρgV.

Watch out!

  • In F = ρgV, ρ is the density of the fluid and V the submerged volume, not the object's.
  • Δp = ρgΔh gives the pressure difference; add atmospheric pressure for the total pressure.
Back to A-Level Physics 9702 contents · (c) 2026 TheLucidSTEM · thelucidstem.com